Report Selections
Choose a Report Type:
 First page   Previous page  1 2 3 4  Next page   Last page
TABLE 1: RESIDENT LIVE BIRTHS, LIVE BIRTHS TO UNWED MOTHERS, AND PERCENT OF LIVE BIRTHS,
BY RACE OF MOTHER, BY COUNTY, FLORIDA, 2020
PROVISIONAL DATA AS OF 03/01/2021
Live BirthsLive Births To Unwed MothersPercent
CountyNameTotalWhiteNonwhiteTotalWhiteNonwhiteTotalWhiteNonwhite
Counts for January to December, 2020
FLORIDA209,182147,36460,24998,29261,84735,75647.0%42.0%59.3%
ALACHUA2,5441,4161,1211,18446271946.5%32.6%64.1%
BAKER357304531791394050.1%45.7%75.5%
BAY1,8921,37944796462529951.0%45.3%66.9%
BRADFORD299248511591194053.2%48.0%78.4%
BREVARD4,8833,7441,1232,2271,52070245.6%40.6%62.5%
BROWARD19,92711,0168,8198,5543,7344,78842.9%33.9%54.3%
CALHOUN126115116558751.6%50.4%63.6%
CHARLOTTE1,0378901455594778253.9%53.6%56.6%
CITRUS1,050951965985445357.0%57.2%55.2%
CLAY2,0961,60348483960123740.0%37.5%49.0%
COLLIER3,1592,5635951,4271,18124645.2%46.1%41.3%
COLUMBIA74757717042629313357.0%50.8%78.2%
MIAMI-DADE27,66921,1835,86913,4509,5773,64548.6%45.2%62.1%
DESOTO358291642051535157.3%52.6%79.7%
DIXIE17315518105911460.7%58.7%77.8%
DUVAL12,4556,7655,6266,1432,4963,61649.3%36.9%64.3%
ESCAMBIA3,7162,2301,4791,9828941,08553.3%40.1%73.4%
FLAGLER75858716338327410650.5%46.7%65.0%
FRANKLIN1019386256661.4%60.2%75.0%
GADSDEN4901783113397726169.2%43.3%83.9%
GILCHRIST183170138274844.8%43.5%61.5%
GLADES71541749331669.0%61.1%94.1%
GULF1201031357461047.5%44.7%76.9%
HAMILTON17310963105564860.7%51.4%76.2%
HARDEE348297511941583655.7%53.2%70.6%
HENDRY498424733072446261.6%57.5%84.9%
HERNANDO1,5851,37820083670112952.7%50.9%64.5%
HIGHLANDS76355920440827013853.5%48.3%67.6%
HILLSBOROUGH16,54511,2115,3057,8274,8202,99647.3%43.0%56.5%
HOLMES182170128276645.1%44.7%50.0%
INDIAN RIVER1,19290328957839418448.5%43.6%63.7%
JACKSON48233814328016411658.1%48.5%81.1%
JEFFERSON129656473205356.6%30.8%82.8%
LAFAYETTE615292824445.9%46.2%44.4%
LAKE3,2942,5307131,5241,07542346.3%42.5%59.3%
LEE6,7735,5421,2273,3872,64074650.0%47.6%60.8%
LEON2,9231,3821,5411,4373601,07749.2%26.0%69.9%
LEVY404327762191635654.2%49.8%73.7%
LIBERTY655783529653.8%50.9%75.0%
MADISON21413084124547057.9%41.5%83.3%
MANATEE3,3932,5458251,7151,15255850.5%45.3%67.6%
MARION3,4162,5858271,9681,37059657.6%53.0%72.1%
MARTIN1,2471,0701495254228242.1%39.4%55.0%
MONROE6765341392992296844.2%42.9%48.9%
NASSAU812733792892513835.6%34.2%48.1%
OKALOOSA2,5591,98157688060827134.4%30.7%47.0%
OKEECHOBEE498427692962445059.4%57.1%72.5%
ORANGE15,66610,1715,4516,9884,0582,90544.6%39.9%53.3%
OSCEOLA4,4773,5268712,1521,69940948.1%48.2%47.0%
PALM BEACH14,1099,2184,8596,1643,5772,57443.7%38.8%53.0%
PASCO4,9464,1587682,2331,88633745.1%45.4%43.9%
PINELLAS7,4065,2961,8963,4312,0401,27946.3%38.5%67.5%
POLK7,9635,8012,1324,1752,7431,41852.4%47.3%66.5%
PUTNAM83061221353835917664.8%58.7%82.6%
SAINT JOHNS2,1471,81231850138111723.3%21.0%36.8%
SAINT LUCIE3,0092,0019951,55592462251.7%46.2%62.5%
SANTA ROSA1,8351,6082275805037731.6%31.3%33.9%
SARASOTA2,6432,2453841,10687023141.8%38.8%60.2%
SEMINOLE4,4273,1601,2491,6691,04261937.7%33.0%49.6%
SUMTER458367852561886455.9%51.2%75.3%
SUWANNEE432364672271775052.5%48.6%74.6%
TAYLOR19115140113803359.2%53.0%82.5%
UNION1391251469591049.6%47.2%71.4%
VOLUSIA4,6943,5811,0982,4821,71775752.9%47.9%68.9%
WAKULLA306266401341072743.8%40.2%67.5%
WALTON811736733262854040.2%38.7%54.8%
WASHINGTON240198421321013155.0%51.0%73.8%
Unknown/NonState104573370.0%75.0%60.0%

Source: Florida Department of Health Bureau of Vital Statistics
Data shown are provisional and therefore will not match the final number of events reported.