Report Selections
Choose a Report Type:
 First page   Previous page  1 2 3  Next page   Last page
TABLE 1: RESIDENT LIVE BIRTHS, LIVE BIRTHS TO UNWED MOTHERS, AND PERCENT OF LIVE BIRTHS,
BY RACE OF MOTHER, BY COUNTY, FLORIDA, 2020
PROVISIONAL DATA AS OF 11/23/2020
Live BirthsLive Births To Unwed MothersPercent
CountyNameTotalWhiteNonwhiteTotalWhiteNonwhiteTotalWhiteNonwhite
Counts for January to September, 2020
FLORIDA156,313110,52044,82272,94746,02126,49046.7%41.6%59.1%
ALACHUA1,9791,11186593136156847.0%32.5%65.7%
BAKER25922138124962847.9%43.4%73.7%
BAY1,3971,02132370545421650.5%44.5%66.9%
BRADFORD23119338123923153.2%47.7%81.6%
BREVARD3,6582,8128371,6521,13551445.2%40.4%61.4%
BROWARD15,0928,3846,6496,4552,8133,61942.8%33.6%54.4%
CALHOUN948684439546.8%45.3%62.5%
CHARLOTTE7896671204203536753.2%52.9%55.8%
CITRUS813736764584134456.3%56.1%57.9%
CLAY1,5461,18136060443716739.1%37.0%46.4%
COLLIER2,3221,8814411,02985317644.3%45.3%39.9%
COLUMBIA5434171263082109856.7%50.4%77.8%
MIAMI-DADE20,80716,0054,4199,9557,0692,74947.8%44.2%62.2%
DESOTO258209481391033653.9%49.3%75.0%
DIXIE114103116759858.8%57.3%72.7%
DUVAL9,2335,0154,1754,4791,8192,63748.5%36.3%63.2%
ESCAMBIA2,7771,6861,0881,48367680653.4%40.1%74.1%
FLAGLER5574291242731918049.0%44.5%64.5%
FRANKLIN726664440461.1%60.6%66.7%
GADSDEN3651312332525919269.0%45.0%82.4%
GILCHRIST138128106558747.1%45.3%70.0%
GLADES49371233221167.3%59.5%91.7%
GULF988874540545.9%45.5%71.4%
HAMILTON123804278443363.4%55.0%78.6%
HARDEE270225451501183255.6%52.4%71.1%
HENDRY365309552281824562.5%58.9%81.8%
HERNANDO1,1801,0261496345329753.7%51.9%65.1%
HIGHLANDS57741815931920811155.3%49.8%69.8%
HILLSBOROUGH12,3118,3613,9315,8343,5942,23147.4%43.0%56.8%
HOLMES13813176358545.7%44.3%71.4%
INDIAN RIVER87767320443230213049.3%44.9%63.7%
JACKSON3532521001931138054.7%44.8%80.0%
JEFFERSON89474246143251.7%29.8%76.2%
LAFAYETTE433672118348.8%50.0%42.9%
LAKE2,4471,8845301,12379431245.9%42.1%58.9%
LEE5,0344,1458892,5041,96853649.7%47.5%60.3%
LEON2,1891,0321,1571,07226480849.0%25.6%69.8%
LEVY281228521521143854.1%50.0%73.1%
LIBERTY554872823550.9%47.9%71.4%
MADISON155956088375156.8%38.9%85.0%
MANATEE2,5111,8796141,25883941550.1%44.7%67.6%
MARION2,5071,8946091,4391,00243557.4%52.9%71.4%
MARTIN9228141003873295242.0%40.4%52.0%
MONROE5113981112271774944.4%44.5%44.1%
NASSAU605546592131833035.2%33.5%50.8%
OKALOOSA1,9221,49442666645920634.7%30.7%48.4%
OKEECHOBEE386330542341914160.6%57.9%75.9%
ORANGE11,7437,6594,0655,2243,0592,15344.5%39.9%53.0%
OSCEOLA3,3412,6856421,6261,30531148.7%48.6%48.4%
PALM BEACH10,5396,9423,5734,5092,6431,85542.8%38.1%51.9%
PASCO3,6573,0925481,6481,39924045.1%45.2%43.8%
PINELLAS5,5564,0001,3872,5661,54193446.2%38.5%67.3%
POLK5,8554,2841,5643,0692,0301,03652.4%47.4%66.2%
PUTNAM60444915339926912966.1%59.9%84.3%
SAINT JOHNS1,5971,3472433812849623.9%21.1%39.5%
SAINT LUCIE2,2411,4827511,13467545350.6%45.5%60.3%
SANTA ROSA1,3761,2011754423865632.1%32.1%32.0%
SARASOTA1,9551,65628781663217941.7%38.2%62.4%
SEMINOLE3,3612,4089411,25779445937.4%33.0%48.8%
SUMTER333272591821384354.7%50.7%72.9%
SUWANNEE312263481581233550.6%46.8%72.9%
TAYLOR1451172884622257.9%53.0%78.6%
UNION108951355451050.9%47.4%76.9%
VOLUSIA3,5242,7058091,8561,28856352.7%47.6%69.6%
WAKULLA23120229106852145.9%42.1%72.4%
WALTON601553482542302442.3%41.6%50.0%
WASHINGTON18515233100752554.1%49.3%75.8%
Unknown/NonState74343157.1%75.0%33.3%

Source: Florida Department of Health Bureau of Vital Statistics
Data shown are provisional and therefore will not match the final number of events reported.