Report Selections
Choose a Report Type:
 First page   Previous page  1 2 3 4  Next page   Last page
TABLE 12: RESIDENT LIVE BIRTHS TO MOTHERS 15 THROUGH 19 YEARS OF AGE FOR SELECTED INDICATORS BY COUNTY, FLORIDA 2020
PROVISIONAL DATA AS OF 09/26/2021
UNWEDBirthWeight
Under 1,500 Grams
BirthWeight
Under 2,500 Grams
Thrid trimester or
No Prenatal Care
One or More
Previous Live Births
TotalNumber%Number%Number%Number%Number%
Counts for January to December, 2020
FLORIDA8,8888,31893.6%1621.8%94210.6%94910.7%1,19013.4%
ALACHUA10510196.2%00.0%65.7%87.6%1211.4%
BAKER353291.4%00.0%25.7%411.4%38.6%
BAY12611490.5%32.4%97.1%107.9%2419.0%
BRADFORD242291.7%00.0%416.7%28.3%416.7%
BREVARD20619795.6%21.0%188.7%2612.6%2914.1%
BROWARD49847495.2%112.2%5310.6%7014.1%6312.7%
CALHOUN1010100.0%00.0%330.0%110.0%00.0%
CHARLOTTE504794.0%24.0%816.0%36.0%24.0%
CITRUS645992.2%11.6%69.4%57.8%1320.3%
CLAY777394.8%11.3%79.1%79.1%911.7%
COLLIER16915390.5%00.0%169.5%2313.6%2011.8%
COLUMBIA423788.1%00.0%24.8%49.5%37.1%
MIAMI-DADE81176794.6%111.4%8710.7%728.9%9311.5%
DESOTO2222100.0%14.5%418.2%14.5%418.2%
DIXIE252184.0%00.0%14.0%312.0%28.0%
DUVAL60556493.2%152.5%7111.7%10517.4%9716.0%
ESCAMBIA26825494.8%93.4%4617.2%269.7%3513.1%
FLAGLER423890.5%12.4%614.3%37.1%12.4%
FRANKLIN1313100.0%00.0%215.4%215.4%00.0%
GADSDEN3434100.0%25.9%720.6%720.6%514.7%
GILCHRIST1111100.0%218.2%218.2%00.0%218.2%
GLADES66100.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%
GULF9777.8%00.0%00.0%00.0%333.3%
HAMILTON151386.7%00.0%213.3%00.0%213.3%
HARDEE372978.4%12.7%513.5%25.4%410.8%
HENDRY343191.2%12.9%411.8%12.9%38.8%
HERNANDO878294.3%44.6%1314.9%910.3%1213.8%
HIGHLANDS575698.2%00.0%814.0%35.3%610.5%
HILLSBOROUGH74470394.5%152.0%8711.7%9212.4%11715.7%
HOLMES10990.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%330.0%
INDIAN RIVER555090.9%23.6%59.1%814.5%712.7%
JACKSON353188.6%00.0%514.3%25.7%720.0%
JEFFERSON99100.0%00.0%222.2%00.0%111.1%
LAFAYETTE44100.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%125.0%
LAKE15414795.5%31.9%1711.0%149.1%3019.5%
LEE34331591.8%61.7%3510.2%298.5%4312.5%
LEON14113595.7%32.1%117.8%1611.3%2316.3%
LEVY181372.2%00.0%211.1%316.7%316.7%
LIBERTY121083.3%00.0%18.3%18.3%325.0%
MADISON10880.0%00.0%330.0%220.0%110.0%
MANATEE20920196.2%31.4%178.1%2512.0%3416.3%
MARION22021095.5%41.8%188.2%2310.5%3415.5%
MARTIN555498.2%00.0%610.9%35.5%59.1%
MONROE181583.3%00.0%00.0%211.1%422.2%
NASSAU332987.9%00.0%26.1%00.0%13.0%
OKALOOSA957882.1%11.1%1010.5%1010.5%1010.5%
OKEECHOBEE534584.9%00.0%11.9%47.5%23.8%
ORANGE59857095.3%101.7%6210.4%7111.9%7512.5%
OSCEOLA18717493.0%31.6%2010.7%94.8%168.6%
PALM BEACH50546992.9%132.6%5310.5%7414.7%6212.3%
PASCO20418590.7%42.0%2210.8%157.4%2813.7%
PINELLAS29428295.9%72.4%3110.5%124.1%3612.2%
POLK41939093.1%112.6%5212.4%4811.5%6916.5%
PUTNAM676597.0%11.5%710.4%913.4%1014.9%
SAINT JOHNS494795.9%12.0%510.2%36.1%36.1%
SAINT LUCIE14413191.0%10.7%149.7%117.6%2316.0%
SANTA ROSA847589.3%11.2%78.3%56.0%1113.1%
SARASOTA877889.7%00.0%910.3%1112.6%78.0%
SEMINOLE13112393.9%10.8%118.4%86.1%107.6%
SUMTER343294.1%12.9%25.9%38.8%720.6%
SUWANNEE242083.3%14.2%312.5%416.7%416.7%
TAYLOR141285.7%00.0%17.1%17.1%214.3%
UNION22100.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%
VOLUSIA25123894.8%20.8%218.4%2811.2%3413.5%
WAKULLA161593.8%00.0%00.0%212.5%16.3%
WALTON5151100.0%12.0%59.8%35.9%1121.6%
WASHINGTON272696.3%00.0%311.1%13.7%13.7%
Counts for January to September, 2020
FLORIDA6,6366,20093.4%1211.8%69710.5%72811.0%91213.7%
ALACHUA858195.3%00.0%55.9%67.1%1011.8%

Source: Florida Department of Health Bureau of Vital Statistics
Data shown are provisional and therefore will not match the final number of events reported.