Report Selections
Choose a Report Type:
 First page   Previous page  1 2 3  Next page   Last page
TABLE 12: RESIDENT LIVE BIRTHS TO MOTHERS 15 THROUGH 19 YEARS OF AGE FOR SELECTED INDICATORS BY COUNTY, FLORIDA 2020
PROVISIONAL DATA AS OF 11/23/2020
UNWEDBirthWeight
Under 1,500 Grams
BirthWeight
Under 2,500 Grams
Thrid trimester or
No Prenatal Care
One or More
Previous Live Births
TotalNumber%Number%Number%Number%Number%
Counts for January to September, 2020
FLORIDA6,6366,20093.4%1211.8%69710.5%72811.0%91213.7%
ALACHUA858195.3%00.0%55.9%67.1%1011.8%
BAKER201890.0%00.0%15.0%315.0%15.0%
BAY928390.2%33.3%77.6%77.6%1617.4%
BRADFORD181688.9%00.0%422.2%15.6%211.1%
BREVARD15715196.2%10.6%138.3%2214.0%2415.3%
BROWARD37235194.4%82.2%4311.6%6016.1%4612.4%
CALHOUN66100.0%00.0%116.7%116.7%00.0%
CHARLOTTE373491.9%12.7%616.2%38.1%25.4%
CITRUS484695.8%12.1%48.3%48.3%1225.0%
CLAY484593.8%00.0%36.3%36.3%612.5%
COLLIER12210888.5%00.0%97.4%1713.9%1512.3%
COLUMBIA262388.5%00.0%13.8%27.7%27.7%
MIAMI-DADE60657294.4%71.2%6110.1%518.4%7812.9%
DESOTO1414100.0%17.1%321.4%17.1%321.4%
DIXIE161487.5%00.0%16.3%212.5%212.5%
DUVAL45442293.0%122.6%4810.6%8819.4%7516.5%
ESCAMBIA19918995.0%73.5%3316.6%189.0%3216.1%
FLAGLER262284.6%00.0%415.4%27.7%00.0%
FRANKLIN1111100.0%00.0%218.2%19.1%00.0%
GADSDEN2424100.0%28.3%416.7%625.0%416.7%
GILCHRIST88100.0%225.0%225.0%00.0%112.5%
GLADES44100.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%
GULF7571.4%00.0%00.0%00.0%228.6%
HAMILTON9777.8%00.0%111.1%00.0%222.2%
HARDEE251976.0%14.0%416.0%28.0%28.0%
HENDRY232191.3%14.3%313.0%14.3%28.7%
HERNANDO676394.0%46.0%1116.4%69.0%811.9%
HIGHLANDS4646100.0%00.0%715.2%24.3%510.9%
HILLSBOROUGH56653193.8%101.8%6711.8%6711.8%9116.1%
HOLMES10990.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%330.0%
INDIAN RIVER403587.5%25.0%512.5%615.0%615.0%
JACKSON242187.5%00.0%416.7%14.2%625.0%
JEFFERSON66100.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%116.7%
LAFAYETTE44100.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%125.0%
LAKE11210896.4%32.7%119.8%98.0%2118.8%
LEE26024192.7%51.9%2610.0%197.3%3111.9%
LEON10910596.3%32.8%65.5%1211.0%2018.3%
LEVY14964.3%00.0%00.0%214.3%321.4%
LIBERTY8675.0%00.0%112.5%00.0%225.0%
MADISON10880.0%00.0%330.0%220.0%110.0%
MANATEE15715296.8%21.3%127.6%1811.5%2616.6%
MARION15314594.8%42.6%138.5%1711.1%2516.3%
MARTIN454497.8%00.0%48.9%36.7%48.9%
MONROE141285.7%00.0%00.0%17.1%214.3%
NASSAU282485.7%00.0%27.1%00.0%13.6%
OKALOOSA725880.6%11.4%912.5%912.5%912.5%
OKEECHOBEE393589.7%00.0%12.6%37.7%12.6%
ORANGE46644795.9%71.5%439.2%5812.4%5712.2%
OSCEOLA14413493.1%21.4%1510.4%96.3%117.6%
PALM BEACH36833791.6%71.9%4111.1%5815.8%4412.0%
PASCO16514990.3%42.4%2012.1%137.9%2515.2%
PINELLAS22721996.5%31.3%2310.1%125.3%3113.7%
POLK30028193.7%82.7%4314.3%3511.7%4414.7%
PUTNAM444397.7%12.3%36.8%613.6%613.6%
SAINT JOHNS393897.4%12.6%512.8%25.1%37.7%
SAINT LUCIE1019190.1%11.0%1211.9%76.9%1615.8%
SANTA ROSA615590.2%11.6%58.2%46.6%711.5%
SARASOTA625588.7%00.0%711.3%711.3%711.3%
SEMINOLE1019594.1%11.0%98.9%65.9%76.9%
SUMTER292793.1%13.4%13.4%26.9%517.2%
SUWANNEE181688.9%15.6%211.1%211.1%316.7%
TAYLOR11981.8%00.0%19.1%19.1%218.2%
UNION22100.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%
VOLUSIA18918095.2%10.5%157.9%2412.7%2814.8%
WAKULLA9888.9%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%
WALTON4040100.0%12.5%410.0%37.5%922.5%
WASHINGTON191894.7%00.0%315.8%15.3%15.3%
Counts for January to June, 2020
FLORIDA4,3744,07393.1%821.9%45810.5%45910.5%61013.9%
ALACHUA595898.3%00.0%610.2%711.9%915.3%

Source: Florida Department of Health Bureau of Vital Statistics
Data shown are provisional and therefore will not match the final number of events reported.