Report Selections
Choose a Report Type:
 First page   Previous page  1 2 3 4  Next page   Last page
TABLE 13: RESIDENT LIVE BIRTHS BY TRIMESTER PRENATAL CARE BEGAN BY COUNTY, FLORIDA 2020
PROVISIONAL DATA AS OF 09/26/2021
Trimester Prenatal Care Began% Care Began by Trimester
Total1st2nd3rdNONEUNK1st2nd3rdNONE3rd or None
Counts for January to December, 2020
FLORIDA209,182148,61532,6089,1764,66614,11776.2%16.7%4.7%2.4%7.1%
ALACHUA2,5441,8383591202919878.3%15.3%5.1%1.2%6.4%
BAKER3572188513113066.7%26.0%4.0%3.4%7.3%
BAY1,8921,0984461034420164.9%26.4%6.1%2.6%8.7%
BRADFORD299204541422574.5%19.7%5.1%0.7%5.8%
BREVARD4,8833,31388213833821270.9%18.9%3.0%7.2%10.2%
BROWARD19,92713,8863,4951,0764251,04573.5%18.5%5.7%2.3%7.9%
CALHOUN1268522621173.9%19.1%5.2%1.7%7.0%
CHARLOTTE1,03769820453127072.2%21.1%5.5%1.2%6.7%
CITRUS1,05071023645203970.2%23.3%4.5%2.0%6.4%
CLAY2,0961,3294691264412867.5%23.8%6.4%2.2%8.6%
COLLIER3,1592,1734901674428575.6%17.0%5.8%1.5%7.3%
COLUMBIA74748111749158572.7%17.7%7.4%2.3%9.7%
MIAMI-DADE27,66922,4962,6498453701,30985.3%10.0%3.2%1.4%4.6%
DESOTO358195911565163.5%29.6%4.9%2.0%6.8%
DIXIE17387361842860.0%24.8%12.4%2.8%15.2%
DUVAL12,4557,3652,86879746895764.1%24.9%6.9%4.1%11.0%
ESCAMBIA3,7162,28565517110550071.1%20.4%5.3%3.3%8.6%
FLAGLER75852610823138878.5%16.1%3.4%1.9%5.4%
FRANKLIN101582782661.1%28.4%8.4%2.1%10.5%
GADSDEN4903418920211972.4%18.9%4.2%4.5%8.7%
GILCHRIST183121221442275.2%13.7%8.7%2.5%11.2%
GLADES7159700589.4%10.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%
GULF1207626611169.7%23.9%5.5%0.9%6.4%
HAMILTON173104261681967.5%16.9%10.4%5.2%15.6%
HARDEE348248631471674.7%19.0%4.2%2.1%6.3%
HENDRY4983529119162073.6%19.0%4.0%3.3%7.3%
HERNANDO1,5851,19721354299280.2%14.3%3.6%1.9%5.6%
HIGHLANDS76351012940226272.8%18.4%5.7%3.1%8.8%
HILLSBOROUGH16,54512,7082,09476256042178.8%13.0%4.7%3.5%8.2%
HOLMES18211538961468.5%22.6%5.4%3.6%8.9%
INDIAN RIVER1,19289515750266479.3%13.9%4.4%2.3%6.7%
JACKSON4823218017105475.0%18.7%4.0%2.3%6.3%
JEFFERSON129882473772.1%19.7%5.7%2.5%8.2%
LAFAYETTE61401131672.7%20.0%5.5%1.8%7.3%
LAKE3,2942,398442998327279.4%14.6%3.3%2.7%6.0%
LEE6,7734,6591,53233810414070.2%23.1%5.1%1.6%6.7%
LEON2,9232,1654691057411077.0%16.7%3.7%2.6%6.4%
LEVY404263672474372.9%18.6%6.6%1.9%8.6%
LIBERTY65441241472.1%19.7%6.6%1.6%8.2%
MADISON21414742571373.1%20.9%2.5%3.5%6.0%
MANATEE3,3932,3726041657917373.7%18.8%5.1%2.5%7.6%
MARION3,4161,9617192107645066.1%24.2%7.1%2.6%9.6%
MARTIN1,24785026555235471.2%22.2%4.6%1.9%6.5%
MONROE67648613726121573.5%20.7%3.9%1.8%5.7%
NASSAU81259413026164677.5%17.0%3.4%2.1%5.5%
OKALOOSA2,5591,7624611415014573.0%19.1%5.8%2.1%7.9%
OKEECHOBEE49831711627152366.7%24.4%5.7%3.2%8.8%
ORANGE15,66610,6402,0234673502,18678.9%15.0%3.5%2.6%6.1%
OSCEOLA4,4773,0325001339371980.7%13.3%3.5%2.5%6.0%
PALM BEACH14,1099,7722,47884613288173.9%18.7%6.4%1.0%7.4%
PASCO4,9463,9206231587017582.2%13.1%3.3%1.5%4.8%
PINELLAS7,4065,85284322213335683.0%12.0%3.1%1.9%5.0%
POLK7,9635,4351,47340524740371.9%19.5%5.4%3.3%8.6%
PUTNAM830460170692011164.0%23.6%9.6%2.8%12.4%
SAINT JOHNS2,1471,589276762118581.0%14.1%3.9%1.1%4.9%
SAINT LUCIE3,0092,05856114811113171.5%19.5%5.1%3.9%9.0%
SANTA ROSA1,8351,350249782013879.6%14.7%4.6%1.2%5.8%
SARASOTA2,6431,8324971254214773.4%19.9%5.0%1.7%6.7%
SEMINOLE4,4273,1975381324052081.8%13.8%3.4%1.0%4.4%
SUMTER458328792092275.2%18.1%4.6%2.1%6.7%
SUWANNEE4322787126134471.6%18.3%6.7%3.4%10.1%
TAYLOR19113431119672.4%16.8%5.9%4.9%10.8%
UNION1398927631471.2%21.6%4.8%2.4%7.2%
VOLUSIA4,6943,45761114511436779.9%14.1%3.4%2.6%6.0%
WAKULLA306234491021179.3%16.6%3.4%0.7%4.1%
WALTON81155411247148476.2%15.4%6.5%1.9%8.4%
WASHINGTON24016336842977.3%17.1%3.8%1.9%5.7%
Unknown/NonState103214030.0%20.0%10.0%40.0%50.0%

Source: Florida Department of Health Bureau of Vital Statistics
Data shown are provisional and therefore will not match the final number of events reported.