Report Selections
Choose a Report Type:
 First page   Previous page  1 2 3  Next page   Last page
TABLE 13: RESIDENT LIVE BIRTHS BY TRIMESTER PRENATAL CARE BEGAN BY COUNTY, FLORIDA 2020
PROVISIONAL DATA AS OF 11/23/2020
Trimester Prenatal Care Began% Care Began by Trimester
Total1st2nd3rdNONEUNK1st2nd3rdNONE3rd or None
Counts for January to September, 2020
FLORIDA156,313110,94824,1006,9133,50510,84776.3%16.6%4.8%2.4%7.2%
ALACHUA1,9791,425296932414177.5%16.1%5.1%1.3%6.4%
BAKER259160611172066.9%25.5%4.6%2.9%7.5%
BAY1,397799338683116164.6%27.3%5.5%2.5%8.0%
BRADFORD23116041722176.2%19.5%3.3%1.0%4.3%
BREVARD3,6582,47068410824615070.4%19.5%3.1%7.0%10.1%
BROWARD15,09210,4382,64082733785073.3%18.5%5.8%2.4%8.2%
CALHOUN94651542875.6%17.4%4.7%2.3%7.0%
CHARLOTTE7895281544175972.3%21.1%5.6%1.0%6.6%
CITRUS81354418539172869.3%23.6%5.0%2.2%7.1%
CLAY1,546969346933410467.2%24.0%6.4%2.4%8.8%
COLLIER2,3221,6053511243221076.0%16.6%5.9%1.5%7.4%
COLUMBIA543354863496073.3%17.8%7.0%1.9%8.9%
MIAMI-DADE20,80717,0001,91463428097985.7%9.7%3.2%1.4%4.6%
DESOTO258141641343663.5%28.8%5.9%1.8%7.7%
DIXIE11465241021364.4%23.8%9.9%2.0%11.9%
DUVAL9,2335,5482,02259934372165.2%23.8%7.0%4.0%11.1%
ESCAMBIA2,7771,7214951307935271.0%20.4%5.4%3.3%8.6%
FLAGLER557381832096477.3%16.8%4.1%1.8%5.9%
FRANKLIN72422151360.9%30.4%7.2%1.4%8.7%
GADSDEN3652527015161271.4%19.8%4.2%4.5%8.8%
GILCHRIST13890181141573.2%14.6%8.9%3.3%12.2%
GLADES4940500488.9%11.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
GULF98602351967.4%25.8%5.6%1.1%6.7%
HAMILTON12372231071164.3%20.5%8.9%6.3%15.2%
HARDEE270187491271573.3%19.2%4.7%2.7%7.5%
HENDRY3652527411131572.0%21.1%3.1%3.7%6.9%
HERNANDO1,18087516839207879.4%15.2%3.5%1.8%5.4%
HIGHLANDS5773809935164771.7%18.7%6.6%3.0%9.6%
HILLSBOROUGH12,3119,4361,54157242633678.8%12.9%4.8%3.6%8.3%
HOLMES1388730731168.5%23.6%5.5%2.4%7.9%
INDIAN RIVER87767011337164180.1%13.5%4.4%1.9%6.3%
JACKSON353240581073876.2%18.4%3.2%2.2%5.4%
JEFFERSON89611753370.9%19.8%5.8%3.5%9.3%
LAFAYETTE4330820375.0%20.0%5.0%0.0%5.0%
LAKE2,4471,776327746021079.4%14.6%3.3%2.7%6.0%
LEE5,0343,5111,0962537110371.2%22.2%5.1%1.4%6.6%
LEON2,1891,65733074567278.3%15.6%3.5%2.6%6.1%
LEVY281185471662772.8%18.5%6.3%2.4%8.7%
LIBERTY55371132269.8%20.8%5.7%3.8%9.4%
MADISON1551063047872.1%20.4%2.7%4.8%7.5%
MANATEE2,5111,7204731325712972.2%19.9%5.5%2.4%7.9%
MARION2,5071,3795391625337464.7%25.3%7.6%2.5%10.1%
MARTIN92263619440163671.8%21.9%4.5%1.8%6.3%
MONROE51137110119101074.1%20.2%3.8%2.0%5.8%
NASSAU6054419817163377.1%17.1%3.0%2.8%5.8%
OKALOOSA1,9221,3143591083610572.3%19.8%5.9%2.0%7.9%
OKEECHOBEE3862468622151766.7%23.3%6.0%4.1%10.0%
ORANGE11,7437,8701,4833482641,77879.0%14.9%3.5%2.6%6.1%
OSCEOLA3,3412,2333611027357280.6%13.0%3.7%2.6%6.3%
PALM BEACH10,5397,3121,7846329371874.5%18.2%6.4%0.9%7.4%
PASCO3,6572,8904591155613782.1%13.0%3.3%1.6%4.9%
PINELLAS5,5564,41964515310323683.1%12.1%2.9%1.9%4.8%
POLK5,8554,0061,09829417827971.8%19.7%5.3%3.2%8.5%
PUTNAM60433613054156962.8%24.3%10.1%2.8%12.9%
SAINT JOHNS1,5971,181206581613680.8%14.1%4.0%1.1%5.1%
SAINT LUCIE2,2411,5244051258510271.2%18.9%5.8%4.0%9.8%
SANTA ROSA1,3761,00519268129978.7%15.0%5.3%0.9%6.3%
SARASOTA1,9551,344367923411873.2%20.0%5.0%1.9%6.9%
SEMINOLE3,3612,4064111043140981.5%13.9%3.5%1.1%4.6%
SUMTER333239591351775.6%18.7%4.1%1.6%5.7%
SUWANNEE3122055515122571.4%19.2%5.2%4.2%9.4%
TAYLOR1451052386373.9%16.2%5.6%4.2%9.9%
UNION108712153871.0%21.0%5.0%3.0%8.0%
VOLUSIA3,5242,5644461199030579.7%13.9%3.7%2.8%6.5%
WAKULLA2311803672680.0%16.0%3.1%0.9%4.0%
WALTON6014078237126375.7%15.2%6.9%2.2%9.1%
WASHINGTON18512229832375.3%17.9%4.9%1.9%6.8%
Unknown/NonState73112042.9%14.3%14.3%28.6%42.9%

Source: Florida Department of Health Bureau of Vital Statistics
Data shown are provisional and therefore will not match the final number of events reported.