Report Selections
Choose a Report Type:
TABLE 14: RECORDED LIVE BIRTHS BY MONTH, BY COUNTY, FLORIDA, 2020
PROVISIONAL DATA AS OF 09/26/2021
TotalJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Event Year, 2020
FLORIDA209,87618,24116,75317,23116,58616,92116,94017,87318,13318,19718,09217,17117,738
ALACHUA6,125519458511460457453514585542539557530
BAKER6011002010010
BAY2,333187159202161184184220218226211187194
BRADFORD6000101001120
BREVARD4,622384366404366356372391429399369389397
BROWARD21,3151,9511,7441,7681,7091,7671,7121,8041,7881,8441,7921,7131,723
CALHOUN2001000100000
CHARLOTTE911677974706783809575796577
CITRUS761746663585757667269596654
CLAY2,811194215224207217274214260238267258243
COLLIER3,433299271279274249297287305273321281297
COLUMBIA3375146364256434245624
MIAMI-DADE25,4462,3222,1672,1642,0332,0402,0392,1112,1372,1602,1132,0372,123
DESOTO7212011000000
DIXIE4001000002010
DUVAL14,2011,3251,1061,0921,1051,1511,1431,2281,2071,2281,2531,1641,199
ESCAMBIA5,538428429452470459444498466467475454496
FLAGLER9012001200111
FRANKLIN1000010000000
GADSDEN3001100000010
GILCHRIST1000001000000
GLADES0000000000000
GULF1000100000000
HAMILTON5011000000120
HARDEE7020001110002
HENDRY4001001000101
HERNANDO1,847165119142133160149158180160163155163
HIGHLANDS878755878669756748976805871
HILLSBOROUGH18,8381,6121,4741,5851,4521,5181,5271,5901,6461,6231,6491,5581,604
HOLMES1100000000000
INDIAN RIVER1,0259068737592731038894889091
JACKSON381312931362535374124322931
JEFFERSON3000110001000
LAFAYETTE1000000000010
LAKE2,479193199198191199186226235206226195225
LEE6,921571545536556557560588597622613574602
LEON4,432379336339374354374368418392390358350
LEVY5000001101101
LIBERTY0000000000000
MADISON2001000000100
MANATEE2,241180154185153179192198186208209195202
MARION2,346201173191205177208196188208203179217
MARTIN2558201511127131021523848
MONROE452503328403741384145343035
NASSAU349401733302723273828252932
OKALOOSA1,961158167159155163180175157163170156158
OKEECHOBEE10111121000201
ORANGE21,7201,8141,7331,7631,6911,7581,7731,8861,9001,8821,8911,8131,816
OSCEOLA4,817399393420409371390376412409425389424
PALM BEACH16,4181,3871,2981,3631,3501,2681,2821,3971,4481,4801,4051,3391,401
PASCO2,748250200226208235214221233246251226238
PINELLAS8,430774695701684644688707666721755664731
POLK6,002506486495436490470501502556543504513
PUTNAM4823163021001002
SAINT JOHNS1,41612710610296108114132108115146121141
SAINT LUCIE3,606339297278283333294330308317259289279
SANTA ROSA369293330293223433934272822
SARASOTA3,958325293292332315351319364359306349353
SEMINOLE3,022270264293236270259255235266247222205
SUMTER3011000001000
SUWANNEE14321102020210
TAYLOR3000100001100
UNION1000000010000
VOLUSIA3,685336328282309319244342315305295287323
WAKULLA1000010000000
WALTON1,29610110310784113113113117103113112117
WASHINGTON2000000010010
Unknown/NonState1000000000001

Source: Florida Department of Health Bureau of Vital Statistics
Data shown are provisional and therefore will not match the final number of events reported.