Report Selections
Choose a Report Type:
 First page   Previous page  1 2 3 4  Next page   Last page
TABLE 2: RESIDENT DEATHS, INFANT DEATHS AND INFANT DEATH RATES PER 1,000 LIVE BIRTHS
BY RACE, BY COUNTY, FLORIDA, 2020
PROVISIONAL DATA AS OF 09/26/2021
DeathsInfant DeathsInfant Death Rates*
CountyNameTotalWhiteNonwhiteTotalWhiteNonwhiteTotalWhiteNonwhite
Counts for January to December, 2020
FLORIDA239,294202,66836,3931,2076225795.84.29.6
ALACHUA2,3071,7375692411139.47.811.6
BAKER3002683243111.29.918.9
BAY2,1291,90022921111011.18.022.4
BRADFORD3523034931210.04.039.2
BREVARD8,3667,501864322396.66.18.0
BROWARD17,94713,0044,91410033675.03.07.6
CALHOUN210191190000.00.00.0
CHARLOTTE3,1793,0231563212.92.26.9
CITRUS3,2223,0991158807.68.40.0
CLAY2,2061,96524011925.25.64.1
COLLIER4,0333,8312005411.61.61.7
COLUMBIA96683013586210.710.411.8
MIAMI-DADE25,39820,0165,33111356574.12.69.7
DESOTO447389583308.410.30.0
DIXIE2472281922011.612.90.0
DUVAL10,1266,9163,2059831677.94.611.9
ESCAMBIA4,2173,1821,0283011198.14.912.8
FLAGLER1,6201,4321883214.03.46.1
FRANKLIN168147210000.00.00.0
GADSDEN5662573064138.25.69.6
GILCHRIST22922360000.00.00.0
GLADES152126260000.00.00.0
GULF232197351018.30.076.9
HAMILTON2011416031217.39.231.7
HARDEE249218303218.66.719.6
HENDRY3722917976114.114.213.7
HERNANDO3,1743,01615710826.35.810.0
HIGHLANDS1,8651,6871772112.61.84.9
HILLSBOROUGH12,84110,3762,45211857607.15.111.3
HOLMES3223091232116.511.883.3
INDIAN RIVER2,3802,1981814223.42.26.9
JACKSON78859419385316.614.821.0
JEFFERSON2211546720215.50.031.3
LAFAYETTE10910270000.00.00.0
LAKE5,1444,661482181355.55.17.0
LEE8,6098,0315733213184.72.314.7
LEON2,4321,6967353072310.35.114.9
LEVY644600432205.06.10.0
LIBERTY96781811015.417.50.0
MADISON3062001061014.70.011.9
MANATEE4,8294,409417211296.24.710.9
MARION6,1275,483639251967.37.47.3
MARTIN2,3302,242877615.65.66.7
MONROE770716542203.03.70.0
NASSAU1,079997824314.94.112.7
OKALOOSA2,2281,97524712574.72.512.2
OKEECHOBEE555510440000.00.00.0
ORANGE9,8347,1982,6338239435.23.87.9
OSCEOLA2,9962,587404201274.53.48.0
PALM BEACH17,21314,7552,4495424283.82.65.8
PASCO7,2446,8343873524117.15.814.3
PINELLAS13,28211,8841,3914321225.84.011.6
POLK8,5877,3721,2125935247.46.011.3
PUTNAM1,167994173105512.08.223.5
SAINT JOHNS2,3612,19616311825.14.46.3
SAINT LUCIE3,9783,27470114684.73.08.0
SANTA ROSA1,8641,7501126513.33.14.4
SARASOTA6,7956,466329141135.34.97.8
SEMINOLE4,0083,4115953318157.55.712.0
SUMTER2,4052,2761294408.710.90.0
SUWANNEE682607753306.98.20.0
TAYLOR340297421105.26.60.0
UNION3052426333021.624.00.0
VOLUSIA8,2397,543695191364.03.65.5
WAKULLA389347413309.811.30.0
WALTON806766405326.24.127.4
WASHINGTON350301490000.00.00.0
Unknown/NonState159119230000.00.00.0

Source: Florida Department of Health Bureau of Vital Statistics
Data shown are provisional and therefore will not match the final number of events reported.