Report Selections
Choose a Report Type:
 First page   Previous page  1 2 3  Next page   Last page
TABLE 2: RESIDENT DEATHS, INFANT DEATHS AND INFANT DEATH RATES PER 1,000 LIVE BIRTHS
BY RACE, BY COUNTY, FLORIDA, 2020
PROVISIONAL DATA AS OF 11/23/2020
DeathsInfant DeathsInfant Death Rates*
CountyNameTotalWhiteNonwhiteTotalWhiteNonwhiteTotalWhiteNonwhite
Counts for January to September, 2020
FLORIDA177,560150,01827,3719294794485.94.310.0
ALACHUA1,6961,276419187119.16.312.7
BAKER2101852532111.69.026.3
BAY1,5601,375185156910.75.927.9
BRADFORD257220371014.30.026.3
BREVARD6,2385,569669211385.74.69.6
BROWARD13,5979,8023,7737826525.23.17.8
CALHOUN156143130000.00.00.0
CHARLOTTE2,3062,1981083213.83.08.3
CITRUS2,3532,263837708.69.50.0
CLAY1,6101,4271827524.54.25.6
COLLIER2,9362,7731624311.71.62.3
COLUMBIA7196209864211.09.615.9
MIAMI-DADE19,34415,1334,1739247454.42.910.2
DESOTO3272864133011.614.40.0
DIXIE1761651022017.519.40.0
DUVAL7,4775,1232,3507422528.04.412.5
ESCAMBIA3,0952,3267632510159.05.913.8
FLAGLER1,1981,0691293215.44.78.1
FRANKLIN120106140000.00.00.0
GADSDEN43720523041311.07.612.9
GILCHRIST17817350000.00.00.0
GLADES10591140000.00.00.0
GULF1711452610110.20.0142.9
HAMILTON13998411108.112.50.0
HARDEE180157232207.48.90.0
HENDRY2872196676119.219.418.2
HERNANDO2,3412,2211197525.94.913.4
HIGHLANDS1,3631,2341281101.72.40.0
HILLSBOROUGH9,5877,7461,8339245467.55.411.7
HOLMES212204722014.515.30.0
INDIAN RIVER1,7821,6471353213.43.04.9
JACKSON55441613763317.011.930.0
JEFFERSON1681165220222.50.047.6
LAFAYETTE757050000.00.00.0
LAKE3,7633,414348141045.75.37.5
LEE6,3365,8984352411134.82.714.6
LEON1,7541,2135402361710.55.814.7
LEVY478450272207.18.80.0
LIBERTY74641011018.220.80.0
MADISON223145780000.00.00.0
MANATEE3,5823,264316161066.45.39.8
MARION4,4684,000463191547.67.96.6
MARTIN1,7361,665714314.33.710.0
MONROE551506452203.95.00.0
NASSAU817758593305.05.50.0
OKALOOSA1,5821,40916910465.22.714.1
OKEECHOBEE414375380000.00.00.0
ORANGE7,2615,3221,9375428264.63.76.4
OSCEOLA2,1811,88629116964.83.49.3
PALM BEACH12,90211,0521,8453717203.52.45.6
PASCO5,3025,0272612918117.95.820.1
PINELLAS9,8498,8031,0423417176.14.312.3
POLK6,4105,4799285131208.77.212.8
PUTNAM8547291256249.94.526.1
SAINT JOHNS1,6941,5791149725.65.28.2
SAINT LUCIE2,9902,44454410554.53.46.7
SANTA ROSA1,3711,293765413.63.35.7
SARASOTA4,9814,74323811835.64.810.5
SEMINOLE3,0132,5454662713148.05.414.9
SUMTER1,7481,652961103.03.70.0
SUWANNEE483426572206.47.60.0
TAYLOR241207331106.98.50.0
UNION2211744733027.831.60.0
VOLUSIA6,0865,580505181265.14.47.4
WAKULLA280251282208.79.90.0
WALTON587558295328.35.441.7
WASHINGTON255218370000.00.00.0
Unknown/NonState11988180000.00.00.0

Source: Florida Department of Health Bureau of Vital Statistics
Data shown are provisional and therefore will not match the final number of events reported.