Report Selections
Choose a Report Type:
 First page   Previous page  1 2 3 4  Next page   Last page
TABLE 6: RESIDENT LIVE BIRTHS BY BIRTHWEIGHT, BY COUNTY, FLORIDA, 2020
PROVISIONAL DATA AS OF 09/26/2021
Birthweight in GramsLess Than
1500 Grams
Less Than
2500 Grams
Total<500500-9991000-14991500-19992000-24992500-29993000-34993500-39994000+UNKNumber%Number%
Counts for January to December, 2020
FLORIDA209,1823701,2111,6013,54211,46341,35682,33453,00414,272283,1821.5%18,1878.7%
ALACHUA2,544111625461655319456371680522.0%26310.3%
BAKER35711511215913210423072.0%3910.9%
BAY1,8925151228993837015011480321.7%1598.4%
BRADFORD299021616581276722031.0%258.4%
BREVARD4,88392928832768911,9141,2653880661.4%4258.7%
BROWARD19,927371471653441,1264,0858,0304,8531,13913491.8%1,8199.1%
CALHOUN126000583046289000.0%1310.3%
CHARLOTTE1,03722111772183404266800151.4%10410.0%
CITRUS1,0500561450189396304851111.0%757.1%
CLAY2,0964916311143628245741620291.4%1748.3%
COLLIER3,1592918391546041,2098872370290.9%2227.0%
COLUMBIA7472411658155289173490172.3%8110.8%
MIAMI-DADE27,669241692034451,3415,44611,2707,0431,72353961.4%2,1827.9%
DESOTO3580321118781458417051.4%349.5%
DIXIE17310121335644710021.2%179.8%
DUVAL12,45531831092447842,5864,7773,02981112231.8%1,25110.0%
ESCAMBIA3,71672533822778531,3208722461651.7%42411.4%
FLAGLER758135213614429120651091.2%668.7%
FRANKLIN1010001525401911000.0%65.9%
GADSDEN4901612193510919790210193.9%7314.9%
GILCHRIST18301201025765415031.6%137.1%
GLADES71011121533171022.8%57.0%
GULF120000371253378000.0%108.3%
HAMILTON1730615183963356074.0%3017.3%
HARDEE348006718801347429061.7%318.9%
HENDRY498356731113180120330142.8%5210.4%
HERNANDO1,58515628943026024221250120.8%1348.5%
HIGHLANDS7630651147156329169400111.4%699.0%
HILLSBOROUGH16,545411021352688923,3106,4834,2381,07512781.7%1,4388.7%
HOLMES1820013325636027010.5%73.8%
INDIAN RIVER1,1921972364230454316880171.4%1048.7%
JACKSON482127133193184119320102.1%5411.2%
JEFFERSON1291151927502411075.4%1713.2%
LAFAYETTE61000051722116000.0%58.2%
LAKE3,29441818441786451,2598852403401.2%2628.0%
LEE6,7731941461253761,3172,6931,68946611061.6%6079.0%
LEON2,923171425591786271,1116842071561.9%29310.0%
LEVY40405108237015891390153.7%4611.4%
LIBERTY65010121430116011.5%46.2%
MADISON21401432248734815052.3%3014.0%
MANATEE3,39311929641656201,3808672480491.4%2788.2%
MARION3,416122021551666751,3018722931531.6%2748.0%
MARTIN1,2471961454237492335990161.3%846.7%
MONROE67603552311327419162081.2%365.3%
NASSAU812353753161290231590111.4%718.7%
OKALOOSA2,5595820441354761,0256631830331.3%2128.3%
OKEECHOBEE4980134249221511841040.8%326.4%
ORANGE15,66627841282668803,2646,1973,8091,00822391.5%1,3858.8%
OSCEOLA4,47782230702338451,8561,1013120601.3%3638.1%
PALM BEACH14,10913741052047702,8285,7833,46187101921.4%1,1668.3%
PASCO4,946142533892529751,9111,2633831721.5%4138.4%
PINELLAS7,406938481333931,3962,7932,0295652951.3%6218.4%
POLK7,9632051571694531,5483,1501,94257031281.6%7509.4%
PUTNAM83024112054188299197541172.0%9111.0%
SAINT JOHNS2,147392224943518086322031341.6%1527.1%
SAINT LUCIE3,00951920481845491,1548142160441.5%2769.2%
SANTA ROSA1,83511016211023286844971760271.5%1508.2%
SARASOTA2,6433917401214581,0567441950291.1%1907.2%
SEMINOLE4,427102937722238821,6811,1803121761.7%3718.4%
SUMTER4580148318817711237051.1%449.6%
SUWANNEE4322147268116811033071.6%409.3%
TAYLOR19101031334745115010.5%178.9%
UNION1391203720484711032.2%139.4%
VOLUSIA4,69441423752578991,8231,2373611410.9%3737.9%
WAKULLA306013419501298020041.3%278.8%
WALTON811034223817031220755070.9%678.3%
WASHINGTON24003331555816020062.5%2410.0%
Unknown/NonState100013022110110.0%440.0%

Source: Florida Department of Health Bureau of Vital Statistics
Data shown are provisional and therefore will not match the final number of events reported.