Report Selections
Choose a Report Type:
 First page   Previous page  1 2 3  Next page   Last page
TABLE 6: RESIDENT LIVE BIRTHS BY BIRTHWEIGHT, BY COUNTY, FLORIDA, 2020
PROVISIONAL DATA AS OF 11/23/2020
Birthweight in GramsLess Than
1500 Grams
Less Than
2500 Grams
Total<500500-9991000-14991500-19992000-24992500-29993000-34993500-39994000+UNKNumber%Number%
Counts for January to September, 2020
FLORIDA156,3132949271,1972,6678,49330,72061,76539,52710,706172,4181.5%13,5788.7%
ALACHUA1,97991221341294097305021330422.1%20510.4%
BAKER25901591441918117062.3%2911.2%
BAY1,397312819702985033651190231.6%1128.0%
BRADFORD23102041447975017020.9%208.7%
BREVARD3,65862419622086361,4699452890491.3%3198.7%
BROWARD15,092281101162658323,0906,1053,67687002541.7%1,3519.0%
CALHOUN94000442333228000.0%88.5%
CHARLOTTE7892281453139310199620121.5%7910.0%
CITRUS813054123914530424064091.1%607.4%
CLAY1,546461321792686194181180231.5%1238.0%
COLLIER2,3221615281124249026641700220.9%1627.0%
COLUMBIA543127544105213129370101.8%5910.9%
MIAMI-DADE20,807201311613541,0034,0808,5455,2221,29013121.5%1,6698.0%
DESOTO258032811561095613051.9%249.3%
DIXIE1140011102146278010.9%1210.5%
DUVAL9,2332663881775591,9143,5662,23160901771.9%9139.9%
ESCAMBIA2,77762026652106259706591951521.9%32711.8%
FLAGLER557123182410321315835061.1%488.6%
FRANKLIN72000141829128000.0%56.9%
GADSDEN36515815218115068160143.8%5013.7%
GILCHRIST1380110817604011021.4%107.2%
GLADES4901102112680024.1%48.2%
GULF9800016747325000.0%77.1%
HAMILTON1230305132650233032.4%2117.1%
HARDEE270006612651025425062.2%248.9%
HENDRY3653546237512992280123.3%4111.2%
HERNANDO1,180054257121845231788090.8%1058.9%
HIGHLANDS57705473611125612830091.6%529.0%
HILLSBOROUGH12,31137741001896802,4564,8143,15280812111.7%1,0808.8%
HOLMES1380013222504119010.7%64.3%
INDIAN RIVER8770971547174329233630161.8%788.9%
JACKSON353123925721289023061.7%4011.3%
JEFFERSON891140321361310066.7%910.1%
LAFAYETTE4300003131692000.0%37.0%
LAKE2,4472910321334819506521771210.9%1867.6%
LEE5,034113339932869382,0081,2713550831.6%4629.2%
LEON2,189121417411274698385171531432.0%2119.6%
LEVY2810494153911665290134.6%3211.4%
LIBERTY55010121324104011.8%47.3%
MADISON15500221336543612021.3%1711.0%
MANATEE2,51111619541224541,0346321790361.4%2128.4%
MARION2,50791616451244999706152121411.6%2108.4%
MARTIN9221841038176362252710131.4%616.6%
MONROE5110122209020714148030.6%254.9%
NASSAU605343638119218177370101.7%548.9%
OKALOOSA1,9224414351083647514951470221.1%1658.6%
OKEECHOBEE386013318731609533041.0%256.5%
ORANGE11,7431665941996332,4514,6222,89976221751.5%1,0078.6%
OSCEOLA3,34161819471736471,3888172260431.3%2637.9%
PALM BEACH10,5391253811435882,1134,3622,53465301461.4%8778.3%
PASCO3,657122025631947201,3929442861571.6%3148.6%
PINELLAS5,556731391023091,0272,0861,5224321771.4%4888.8%
POLK5,8552042351353171,1172,3251,4354263971.7%5499.4%
PUTNAM6042371736140220144341122.0%6510.8%
SAINT JOHNS1,597371719742496204651421271.7%1207.5%
SAINT LUCIE2,24131514381274078636121620321.4%1978.8%
SANTA ROSA1,376161417722455083721410211.5%1108.0%
SARASOTA1,955371530813317945601340251.3%1367.0%
SEMINOLE3,361101829581766721,2728872381571.7%2918.7%
SUMTER333002620631328525020.6%288.4%
SUWANNEE312112615571288220041.3%258.0%
TAYLOR1450103929543811010.7%139.0%
UNION108110371437369021.9%1211.1%
VOLUSIA3,52441117491916571,3979172801320.9%2727.7%
WAKULLA23101221737955819031.3%229.5%
WALTON601034152813722115538071.2%508.3%
WASHINGTON18501331144565017042.2%189.7%
Unknown/NonState7000201211000.0%228.6%

Source: Florida Department of Health Bureau of Vital Statistics
Data shown are provisional and therefore will not match the final number of events reported.