Report Selections
Choose a Report Type:
 First page   Previous page  1 2 3 4  Next page   Last page
TABLE 8: RESIDENT LIVE BIRTHS, NEONATAL DEATHS, AND NEONATAL DEATH RATES PER 1,000 LIVE BIRTHS
BY RACE, BY COUNTY, FLORIDA, 2020
PROVISIONAL DATA AS OF 03/01/2021
Live BirthsNeonatal DeathsNeonatal Death Rates*
CountyNameTotalWhiteNonwhiteTotalWhiteNonwhiteTotalWhiteNonwhite
Counts for January to December, 2020
FLORIDA209,182147,36460,2498194094053.92.86.7
ALACHUA2,5441,4161,121191097.57.18.0
BAKER357304533308.49.90.0
BAY1,8921,37944714687.44.417.9
BRADFORD299248511013.30.019.6
BREVARD4,8833,7441,123171343.53.53.6
BROWARD19,92711,0168,8196219433.11.74.9
CALHOUN126115110000.00.00.0
CHARLOTTE1,0378901451101.01.10.0
CITRUS1,050951965504.85.30.0
CLAY2,0961,6034847523.33.14.1
COLLIER3,1592,5635954311.31.21.7
COLUMBIA7475771703214.03.55.9
MIAMI-DADE27,66921,1835,8697540352.71.96.0
DESOTO358291641102.83.40.0
DIXIE1731551822011.612.90.0
DUVAL12,4556,7655,6266318455.12.78.0
ESCAMBIA3,7162,2301,479191185.14.95.4
FLAGLER7585871631011.30.06.1
FRANKLIN1019380000.00.00.0
GADSDEN4901783112024.10.06.4
GILCHRIST183170130000.00.00.0
GLADES7154170000.00.00.0
GULF120103130000.00.00.0
HAMILTON173109631015.80.015.9
HARDEE348297512115.73.419.6
HENDRY4984247354110.09.413.7
HERNANDO1,5851,3782003211.91.55.0
HIGHLANDS7635592041011.30.04.9
HILLSBOROUGH16,54511,2115,3058241415.03.77.7
HOLMES1821701221111.05.983.3
INDIAN RIVER1,1929032892021.70.06.9
JACKSON4823381434138.33.021.0
JEFFERSON129656420215.50.031.3
LAFAYETTE615290000.00.00.0
LAKE3,2942,53071311923.33.62.8
LEE6,7735,5421,2272711154.02.012.2
LEON2,9231,3821,541234197.92.912.3
LEVY404327761102.53.10.0
LIBERTY6557811015.417.50.0
MADISON214130841014.70.011.9
MANATEE3,3932,5458259452.71.66.1
MARION3,4162,585827211566.15.87.3
MARTIN1,2471,0701495414.03.76.7
MONROE6765341390000.00.00.0
NASSAU812733794314.94.112.7
OKALOOSA2,5591,9815767252.71.08.7
OKEECHOBEE498427690000.00.00.0
ORANGE15,66610,1715,4516027333.82.76.1
OSCEOLA4,4773,52687115863.42.36.9
PALM BEACH14,1099,2184,8593515182.51.63.7
PASCO4,9464,158768211294.22.911.7
PINELLAS7,4065,2961,8962813153.82.57.9
POLK7,9635,8012,1323824144.84.16.6
PUTNAM8306122136247.23.318.8
SAINT JOHNS2,1471,8123188613.73.33.1
SAINT LUCIE3,0092,00199510463.32.06.0
SANTA ROSA1,8351,6082274312.21.94.4
SARASOTA2,6432,24538410823.83.65.2
SEMINOLE4,4273,1601,2492614125.94.49.6
SUMTER458367850000.00.00.0
SUWANNEE432364673306.98.20.0
TAYLOR191151401105.26.60.0
UNION139125141107.28.00.0
VOLUSIA4,6943,5811,09811742.32.03.6
WAKULLA306266401103.33.80.0
WALTON811736733213.72.713.7
WASHINGTON240198420000.00.00.0
Unknown/NonState10452515102500.03750.02000.0

Source: Florida Department of Health Bureau of Vital Statistics
Data shown are provisional and therefore will not match the final number of events reported.